Is LA LECHONERA, NARANJA AGRIA SOUR ORANGE MARINADE, SOUR ORANGE, SOUR ORANGE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial orange flavor
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Orange Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Fd&C Yellow 5, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Food Starch, Fd&C Yellow 6, Brominated Soybean Oil, Fd&C Red 40 And Bha (To Protect Flavor).
Check LA LECHONERA, NARANJA AGRIA SOUR ORANGE MARINADE, SOUR ORANGE, SOUR ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA LECHONERA, NARANJA AGRIA SOUR ORANGE MARINADE, SOUR ORANGE, SOUR ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
G Hughes Sugar Free Orange Ginger Marinade, 12 oz.
LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE FLAVORED BITE SIZE SOUR CANDIES, LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Where to buy
LA LECHONERA, NARANJA AGRIA SOUR ORANGE MARINADE, SOUR ORANGE, SOUR ORANGE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


