Is LA LECHONERA, NARANJA AGRIA SOUR ORANGE MARINADE, SOUR ORANGE, SOUR ORANGE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial orange flavor
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Orange Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Fd&C Yellow 5, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Food Starch, Fd&C Yellow 6, Brominated Soybean Oil, Fd&C Red 40 And Bha (To Protect Flavor).
Check LA LECHONERA, NARANJA AGRIA SOUR ORANGE MARINADE, SOUR ORANGE, SOUR ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA LECHONERA, NARANJA AGRIA SOUR ORANGE MARINADE, SOUR ORANGE, SOUR ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
G Hughes Sugar Free Orange Ginger Marinade, 12 oz.
LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE FLAVORED BITE SIZE SOUR CANDIES, LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Where to buy
LA LECHONERA, NARANJA AGRIA SOUR ORANGE MARINADE, SOUR ORANGE, SOUR ORANGE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


