Is La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • fat free milk
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (vine-ripened California tomatoes, tomato puree, citric acid), Water, Cream (pasteurized cream, whole milk), Skim Milk (fat free milk, vit A palmitate, Vit D3), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized sweet cream, natural flavorings), Corn starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Basil, Vegetable base [vegetables (carrots, celery, onion), sugar, salt, dried onion, corn oil, autolyzed yeast extract, modified corn starch, maltodextrin, turmeric]

Check La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep