No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is La Madre Bakery 100% Spelt Sourdough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Sustainable Spelt Flour (wheat), Filtered Water, Natural Spelt Sourdough Leaven (wheat), Iodised Sea Salt, Molasses, Unbleached Wheat Flour. Contains Wheat, Gluten. May contain Milk, Egg, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts.

Check La Madre Bakery 100% Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyTartSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? La Madre Bakery 100% Spelt Sourdough | Spoonful