Is LA MARTINIQUE ORIGINAL POPPY SEED PREMIUM DRESSING, 10 OZ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cottonseed, Soybean Oil, Pure Cane Sugar, Fermented Vinegar, Sweet White Onions, Salt, Imported Dutch Blue Poppy Seeds, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Benzoate Of Soda To Protect The Flavor
Check LA MARTINIQUE ORIGINAL POPPY SEED PREMIUM DRESSING, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA MARTINIQUE ORIGINAL POPPY SEED PREMIUM DRESSING, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
LA MARTINIQUE ORIGINAL POPPY SEED PREMIUM DRESSING, 10 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


