Is La Mesita Soft Taco Kit 410g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- smoke flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla (61%): Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Stabilisers (422, Guar Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate, 450), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Emulsifier (471), Salsa (30%): Tomato, Onion, Green Capsicum, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Black Pepper, Pepper Extract, Lime Concentrate, Garlic Extract, Spice Mix (9%): Red Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion, Paprika Extract, Lime, Smoke Flavour, Cumin Extract
Check La Mesita Soft Taco Kit 410g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mesita Soft Taco Kit 410g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Bread · Pouch


