Is La Mexicana Peach Mango Salsa 16oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A 16oz jar presents sweet-tropical flavor with a bright, slightly tangy finish and a chunky, pulpy texture. Reviewers note reliable fruit pieces and noticeable sweetness. Typical uses commonly include dipping with tortilla chips, spooning over grilled seafood or chicken, and adding to tacos, salads, or sandwiches for fresh fruity contrast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Mangos, Onions, Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree [Water Tomato Paste], Citric Acid), Peaches (Peaches, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar), Green Bell Peppers, Sugar, Red Bell Peppers, Cilantro, Brown Sugar, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Potassium Metabisulfite [To Help Protect Flavor], Water), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate [To Help Protect Flavor]), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid.

Check La Mexicana Peach Mango Salsa 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Mexicana Peach Mango Salsa 16oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping