Is La Michoacana Mini Variety Ice Cream Bars - 12-1.75 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • coconut propylene glycol

milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk solids
condensed skim milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Coconut Propylene Glycol, Salt, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum Guar Gum), Coconut Extract. Mango Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Mangoes, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Mango Extract, Annatto Extract (Color). Strawberry Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Strawberries, Water, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Strawberry Extract, Red Beet Juice (Color).

Check La Michoacana Mini Variety Ice Cream Bars - 12-1.75 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Michoacana Mini Variety Ice Cream Bars - 12-1.75 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go