Is LA MODERNA, 100% DRUM WHEAT MACARONI PASTA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This macaroni delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente, commonly used in soups, cold salads, baked casseroles, and sauced dishes. Customer reviews often cite consistent cooking performance, reliable shape retention, and good value for everyday meal preparation across diverse home kitchens nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina And Durum Flour

Check LA MODERNA, 100% DRUM WHEAT MACARONI PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LA MODERNA, 100% DRUM WHEAT MACARONI PASTA is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish