Is La Moderna Small Elbow Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • calcium silicate
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product ( Semolina , Nicotinamide , Ferrous Sulfate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) Salt , Dried Tomato , Maltodextrin , Corn Starch , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Natural And Artificial Flavoring , Chicken Fat , Monosodium Glutamate , Onion Powder , Garlic Powder , Citric Acid , Parsley , Disodium Inosinate , Disodium Guanylate , Turmeric , Xanthan Gum , Polysorbate 80 , BHA ( Antioxidant ) , Calcium Silicate , Silicon Dioxide .

Check La Moderna Small Elbow Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Moderna Small Elbow Soup is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep