Is La Molisana Gluten-Free Pasta Fusilli Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • emulsifier e471 0

emulsifier e471 0

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice 34,5%, Yellow Maize 30%, White Maize 15%, Rice 10%, Tapioca Starch 7%, Quinoa 3%, Emulsifier E471 0,5%

Check La Molisana Gluten-Free Pasta Fusilli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Molisana Gluten-Free Pasta Fusilli is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaFortinos

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? La Molisana Gluten-Free Pasta Fusilli | Spoonful