Is La Molisana Pomodoro Extra Di Lusso Vegan Bolognese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • rehydrated soy protein 10

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree 45%, Tomato Pulp 12%, Water, Rehydrated Soy Protein 10%, Carrot, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Vegetable Fibre, Starch Tapioca, Natural Flavours, White Pepper, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid

Check La Molisana Pomodoro Extra Di Lusso Vegan Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Molisana Pomodoro Extra Di Lusso Vegan Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping