Is La Morena, Chipotle Peppers In Adobo Sauce, 7 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
A smoky, moderately spicy purée with tender pieces and thick, saucy texture, often widely praised for deep flavor and versatility; commonly blended into salsas, marinades, soups, stews, tacos and sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience of jarred form, with occasional comments about variable heat intensity and messy handling issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smoky, moderately spicy purée with tender pieces and thick, saucy texture, often widely praised for deep flavor and versatility; commonly blended into salsas, marinades, soups, stews, tacos and sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience of jarred form, with occasional comments about variable heat intensity and messy handling issues.
Ingredients
chipotle peppers, water, tomatoes, vinegar, soybean oil, iodized salt, onions, garlic and spices
Check La Morena, Chipotle Peppers In Adobo Sauce, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Morena, Chipotle Peppers In Adobo Sauce, 7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Primal Kitchen, Sauce Vodka Avocado Oil No Dairy Non-GMO Vegan, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
La Morena, Chipotle Peppers In Adobo Sauce, 7 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


