Is La Morenita Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes
Check La Morenita Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Morenita Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Morenita Fresh Crumbling Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladToppingSandwich


