Is La Morenita Queso Cotija Part Skim Milk Grated Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking agent (Potato starch, Corn starch, Dextrose, Calcium sulfate, Natamycin, Enzymes) added to prevent caking.
Check La Morenita Queso Cotija Part Skim Milk Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Morenita Queso Cotija Part Skim Milk Grated Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Morenita Queso Cotija Part Skim Milk Grated Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


