Is La Nova Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cow milk
  • milk whey
  • cheese
  • cow milk whey
  • ricotta cheese 15

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Barn Eggs 16%, Ricotta Cheese 15% (cow Milk Whey, Cow Milk, Cream, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Cultures), Egg Whites, Cream, Vegetable Fibres (bamboo, Psyllium, Pea), Salt, Milk Whey, Spinach 1%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Nutmeg, Onion, Garlic, Flavours, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk and Cream. It may also contain Celery, Mustard and Sulphites.

Check La Nova Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch