Is La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • eggs & milk
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • goat cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling Ingredients: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), Goat Cheese (cultured pasteurized goat's milk, salt, enzyme), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Bread Crumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt), Basil, Vegetable Fibers (cellulose, psyllium), Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Pasta Ingredients: Durum Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Sea Salt, Spinach Powder, Basil. Allergen Statement: Contains wheat, eggs & milk. Prepared in a facility that may also process tree nuts, soy, egg, fish, crustacean shellfish, milk, wheat and other potential allergens.

Check La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingOn The Go