Is La Preferida Beans Refried Vegetarian - 16 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor characterize this canned refried product. Consumers often use it as a spread, filling, side or dip for tacos, burritos, tostadas and nachos, or to thicken casseroles. Reviews commonly note ease of heating, consistent texture and versatility; some mention variable seasoning and occasional saltiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor characterize this canned refried product. Consumers often use it as a spread, filling, side or dip for tacos, burritos, tostadas and nachos, or to thicken casseroles. Reviews commonly note ease of heating, consistent texture and versatility; some mention variable seasoning and occasional saltiness.
Ingredients
Precooked Pinto Beans, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Precooked Pinto Beans, Soybean Oil
Check La Preferida Beans Refried Vegetarian - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Beans Refried Vegetarian - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Preferida Beans Refried Vegetarian - 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


