Is La Preferida Jalapeno Nacho Slices, Mild, 11.5 oz (Pack - 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalapenos Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Calcium Chloride, Tumeric Color
Check La Preferida Jalapeno Nacho Slices, Mild, 11.5 oz (Pack - 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Jalapeno Nacho Slices, Mild, 11.5 oz (Pack - 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Where to buy
La Preferida Jalapeno Nacho Slices, Mild, 11.5 oz (Pack - 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


