Is La Preferida Nacho Zesty Cheese Sauce, 106 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese whey
- disodium inosinate
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Whey, Water, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Modified Tapioca Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (Water, Acetic Acid, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Vinegar, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto Color, Disodium Inosinate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Contains: Milk
Check La Preferida Nacho Zesty Cheese Sauce, 106 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Nacho Zesty Cheese Sauce, 106 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
La Preferida Nacho Zesty Cheese Sauce, 106 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


