Is La Preferida Refried Beans with Chorizo 16 oz. can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This canned offering delivers a creamy, slightly chunky texture with robust, smoky-spiced savory notes. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenience, and suitability as a taco or burrito filling, dip, or side. Common uses include heating for quick meals, layering in casseroles, and pairing with rice or tortillas for busy households.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned offering delivers a creamy, slightly chunky texture with robust, smoky-spiced savory notes. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenience, and suitability as a taco or burrito filling, dip, or side. Common uses include heating for quick meals, layering in casseroles, and pairing with rice or tortillas for busy households.
Ingredients
water, pinto beans, pork, beef, salt, spices, garlic powder, paprika
Check La Preferida Refried Beans with Chorizo 16 oz. can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Refried Beans with Chorizo 16 oz. can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Preferida Refried Beans with Chorizo 16 oz. can is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Can


