Is La Preferida Refried Beans with Jalapenos 16 oz Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, savory refried beans deliver a creamy yet slightly chunky texture with mild peppery heat. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip for chips, or nacho layer, reviewers note overall satisfaction, consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and moderate spice level, with occasional comments about saltiness and texture preference.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory refried beans deliver a creamy yet slightly chunky texture with mild peppery heat. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip for chips, or nacho layer, reviewers note overall satisfaction, consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and moderate spice level, with occasional comments about saltiness and texture preference.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Bean, Water, Chopped Jalapenos, Salt, Soybean Oil, Cooked Pinto Bean, Soybean Oil
Check La Preferida Refried Beans with Jalapenos 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Refried Beans with Jalapenos 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
La Preferida Refried Beans with Jalapenos 16 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


