Is La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, slightly chunky refried beans deliver mild, smoky heat and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or casserole component, shoppers note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, and value; some reviewers mention a tendency toward saltiness or denser texture in reheated portions, especially after microwaving.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly chunky refried beans deliver mild, smoky heat and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or casserole component, shoppers note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, and value; some reviewers mention a tendency toward saltiness or denser texture in reheated portions, especially after microwaving.
Ingredients
Water, Pinto Beans, Green Chiles, Lard, Salt.
Check La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


