Is La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, slightly chunky refried beans deliver mild, smoky heat and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or casserole component, shoppers note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, and value; some reviewers mention a tendency toward saltiness or denser texture in reheated portions, especially after microwaving.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly chunky refried beans deliver mild, smoky heat and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or casserole component, shoppers note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, and value; some reviewers mention a tendency toward saltiness or denser texture in reheated portions, especially after microwaving.
Ingredients
Water, Pinto Beans, Green Chiles, Lard, Salt.
Check La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


