Is La Preferida Salsa Verde Medium Authentic Mexican Salsa, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Onion, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Salt, Corn Starch, Garlic And Xanthan Gum, Tomatillos, Garlic And Xanthan Gum

Check La Preferida Salsa Verde Medium Authentic Mexican Salsa, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Preferida Salsa Verde Medium Authentic Mexican Salsa, 16 oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartMariano's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep