Is La Rocca Fabulous Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural vanilla flavour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Flavoured Confectionery (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Sugar, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Wheat Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cake Mix (Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk , Baking Powder, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Peanuts

Check La Rocca Fabulous Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Rocca Fabulous Chocolate Fudge Cake is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking