Is La Roche Posay Daily Repair Moisturizing Lotion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cera alba / beeswax / cire d'abeille
  • cetyl palmitate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • sucrose cocoate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

cera alba / beeswax / cire d'abeille

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water / Eau, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Glycerin, Sorbitan Stearate, Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil / Huile Minérale, Zea Mays Starch / Corn Starch, Niacinamide, Brassica Campestris Seed Oil / Rapeseed Seed Oil, Dimethicone, Cera Alba / Beeswax / Cire D'abeille, Sorbitan Tristearate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Poloxamer 338, Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Sucrose Cocoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Cetyl Palmitate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Chlorhexidine Digluconate.

Check La Roche Posay Daily Repair Moisturizing Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go