Is La Roche Posay Daily Repair Moisturizing Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl palmitate
- caprylyl glycol
- sucrose cocoate
- sorbitan tristearate
- sorbitan stearate
- +1 more
cetyl palmitate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua / Water / Eau, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Glycerin, Sorbitan Stearate, Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil / Huile Minérale, Zea Mays Starch / Corn Starch, Niacinamide, Brassica Campestris Seed Oil / Rapeseed Seed Oil, Dimethicone, Cera Alba / Beeswax / Cire D'abeille, Sorbitan Tristearate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Poloxamer 338, Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Sucrose Cocoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Cetyl Palmitate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Chlorhexidine Digluconate.
Check La Roche Posay Daily Repair Moisturizing Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Roche Posay Daily Repair Moisturizing Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
The Daily Crave Himalayan Pink Salt Flavored Quinoa Chips
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


