Is DAILY CHEF, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Vegetarian?

Description
This product offers mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy yet lumpy texture; consumers commonly use it in salads, dips, baked dishes, or as a snack and topping. Reviews frequently note consistent curd size, moderate creaminess, occasional excess liquid, and versatile everyday use in recipes and meal prep routines often.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- carbon dioxide added to protect freshness
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This product offers mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy yet lumpy texture; consumers commonly use it in salads, dips, baked dishes, or as a snack and topping. Reviews frequently note consistent curd size, moderate creaminess, occasional excess liquid, and versatile everyday use in recipes and meal prep routines often.
Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, ENZYME.
Check DAILY CHEF, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAILY CHEF, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


