Is DAILY CHEF, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide added to protect freshness
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product offers mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy yet lumpy texture; consumers commonly use it in salads, dips, baked dishes, or as a snack and topping. Reviews frequently note consistent curd size, moderate creaminess, occasional excess liquid, and versatile everyday use in recipes and meal prep routines often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, ENZYME.

Check DAILY CHEF, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich FillingSalad Topping