Is La Salsa Foods Mild Red Organic Salsa, Mild Red Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC LIME JUICE, ORGANIC CILANTRO, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC PICKLED JALAPENOS (WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC GRANULATED GARLIC, ORGANIC RED PEPPER FLAKES, CITRIC ACID

Check La Salsa Foods Mild Red Organic Salsa, Mild Red against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping