Is La Terra Fina Cream Cheese Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Chunky - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory spread offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with tender, chunky pieces throughout. Commonly used warm or chilled as an appetizer, spread, or party dip for crackers, bread, and vegetables. Customer feedback frequently highlights its texture and convenience, noting flavor intensity varies among reviewers while suitability for gatherings is common.
Why it's not vegan
- non-rbst-treated cows
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- egg our cheeses are sourced from cows not treated with rbst
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- egg yolk
- monterey jack cheese
- +5 more
non-rbst-treated cows
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory spread offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with tender, chunky pieces throughout. Commonly used warm or chilled as an appetizer, spread, or party dip for crackers, bread, and vegetables. Customer feedback frequently highlights its texture and convenience, noting flavor intensity varies among reviewers while suitability for gatherings is common.
Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers [xanthan, carob bean and/or guar gums]), Spinach, Mayonnaise (canola oil†, water, whole egg, egg yolk, vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon concentrate, spices), Onions, Artichokes (artichokes, water, salt, citric acid), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), less than 2% of: Garlic, Corn Starch†, Citric Acid†, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar†, Spice. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG Our cheeses are sourced from cows not treated with rBST.* †We source non-genetically engineered ingredients. *The FDA has determined no significant difference from milk derived from rBST-treated and non-rBST-treated cows
Check La Terra Fina Cream Cheese Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Chunky - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Cream Cheese Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Chunky - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
La Terra Fina Cream Cheese Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Chunky - 10 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


