Is La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • greek yogurt
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this creamy spread combines smooth base with occasional tender chunks, offering a pleasant mouthfeel. Commonly used warm or chilled as a dip for chips, crackers, and vegetables, or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenience, though some mention a slightly salty finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchatel Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (xanthan, Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums)), Spinach, Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onions, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch†, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar†, Citric Acid†, Spices. Contains: Milk

Check La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping