Is LA TEXANA CHORIZO SAUSAGE, POBLANO PEPPER, RED ONION, MOZZARELLA, TOMATO SAUCE PIZZA, LA TEXANA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- unbleached hard wheat enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH (UNBLEACHED HARD WHEAT ENRICHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN (AB VITAMIN), REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (A B VITAMIN), WATER, SALT, YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN, MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID)), CRUSHED TOMATOES CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED ORGANIC CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHOLE LEAF BASIL AND CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (RBGH-BST HORMONE FREE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), (PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC)), GARLIC, SEA SALT.
Check LA TEXANA CHORIZO SAUSAGE, POBLANO PEPPER, RED ONION, MOZZARELLA, TOMATO SAUCE PIZZA, LA TEXANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA TEXANA CHORIZO SAUSAGE, POBLANO PEPPER, RED ONION, MOZZARELLA, TOMATO SAUCE PIZZA, LA TEXANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA GLUTEN FREE REAL ITALIAN SAUSAGE IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH RICOTTA & MOZZARELLA CHEESES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
THIN & CRISPY FOUR CHEESE A BLEND OF REAL MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES WITH A ZESTY ROMA TOMATO PIZZA SAUCE CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE
About this product
Unknown · Slice


