Is La Tortilla Factory Handmade Style Soft & Flexible Tortillas, Handmade Style Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STONE GROUND CORN MASA FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: HATCH GREEN CHILE PEPPER, SEA SALT, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CILANTRO, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, TRACE OF LIME, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE).

Check La Tortilla Factory Handmade Style Soft & Flexible Tortillas, Handmade Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go