Is La Tortilla Factory Non-GMO Hand Made Style Tortillas, White Corn & Wheat, 8 Ea (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

Description
These hand-style tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings without tearing. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, reviewers praise freshness and durability while noting occasional variability in thickness and a preference for light warming before serving to enhance aroma slightly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These hand-style tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings without tearing. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, reviewers praise freshness and durability while noting occasional variability in thickness and a preference for light warming before serving to enhance aroma slightly.
Ingredients
Water, Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour, Wheat Gluten, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Sea Salt, Aluminum Free Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid, Trace Of Lime, To Maintain Freshness (Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate)
Check La Tortilla Factory Non-GMO Hand Made Style Tortillas, White Corn & Wheat, 8 Ea (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tortilla Factory Non-GMO Hand Made Style Tortillas, White Corn & Wheat, 8 Ea (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas
Trader Joe's Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips
Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz
Where to buy
La Tortilla Factory Non-GMO Hand Made Style Tortillas, White Corn & Wheat, 8 Ea (Pack of 12) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


