Is CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and pliant texture that warms evenly; they hold fillings without splitting and crisp slightly when toasted. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps, and homemade chips. Reviewers frequently cite reliable softness and authentic taste, with occasional reports of uneven thickness or minor tearing.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, neutral flavor and pliant texture that warms evenly; they hold fillings without splitting and crisp slightly when toasted. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps, and homemade chips. Reviewers frequently cite reliable softness and authentic taste, with occasional reports of uneven thickness or minor tearing.
Ingredients
Corn, Water, Propionic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Dextrose, Fumaric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Propionate (Added to Maintain Freshness) and a Trace of Lime.
Check CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


