Is La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Bag 8 Count - 13.26 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Water, Palm Fruit Oil, Non-Aluminum Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast, to Maintain Freshness (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid).
Check La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Bag 8 Count - 13.26 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Bag 8 Count - 13.26 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Bag 8 Count - 13.26 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


