Is La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Bag 8 Count - 13.26 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Water, Palm Fruit Oil, Non-Aluminum Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast, to Maintain Freshness (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid).
Check La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Bag 8 Count - 13.26 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Bag 8 Count - 13.26 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Bag 8 Count - 13.26 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


