Is La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Size Bag 10 Count - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- contains 2% or less of each of: sunflower lecithin, fumaric acid, monoglycerides, baking powder
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Fruit Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Sunflower Lecithin, Fumaric Acid, Monoglycerides, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Sugar, to Maintain Freshness (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid).
Check La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Size Bag 10 Count - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Size Bag 10 Count - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Where to buy
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Size Bag 10 Count - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


