Is La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Size Bag 10 Count - 15 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- contains 2% or less of each of: sunflower lecithin, fumaric acid, monoglycerides, baking powder
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Fruit Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Sunflower Lecithin, Fumaric Acid, Monoglycerides, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Sugar, to Maintain Freshness (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid).
Check La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Size Bag 10 Count - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Size Bag 10 Count - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Where to buy
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Size Bag 10 Count - 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


