Is LA TORTILLA FACTORY, WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM FRUIT OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: NON-ALUMINIUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FUMARIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, GUAR GUM, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID).
Check LA TORTILLA FACTORY, WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA TORTILLA FACTORY, WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
LA TORTILLA FACTORY, WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLAS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Whole


