Is La Tourangelle Organic Vinaigrette Classic Balsamic - 8.45 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • high-oleic sunflower seed oil

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

high-oleic sunflower seed oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This balsamic vinaigrette offers balanced tangy and mildly sweet flavor with moderate acidity, a smooth glossy texture, and medium viscosity that clings to leaves. Commonly used to dress salads, marinade vegetables, or drizzle over roasted produce, reviewers cite dependable flavor, even pour, and occasional comments about sweetness level and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Organic), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Organic), High-oleic Sunflower Seed Oil (Organic)), Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Organic), Contains Naturally Occurring Sulfites, Evaporated Cane Sugar (Organic), Salt, Sunflower Protein (Organic), Onion (Organic), Natural Flavor (Organic), Xanthan Gum, Spices (Organic)

Check La Tourangelle Organic Vinaigrette Classic Balsamic - 8.45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Tourangelle Organic Vinaigrette Classic Balsamic - 8.45 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartCentral MarketMeijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySweetSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? La Tourangelle Organic Vinaigrette Classic Balsamic - 8.45 Oz | Spoonful