Is La Tourangelle Organic Vinaigrette Sesame Tamari - 8.45 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • tamari soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, and slightly nutty flavor with a balanced umami note; smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, grain bowls, roasted vegetables, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note robust taste, convenient pour bottle, and versatility, with occasional comments about intensity and price preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seed Oil (Organic), Water, Rice Vinegar (Organic), Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic) (Water, Soybean (Organic), Salt and Alcohol (Organic) [to Retain Freshness]), Sunflower Protein (Organic), Natural Flavor (Organic), Xanthan Gum.

Check La Tourangelle Organic Vinaigrette Sesame Tamari - 8.45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Tourangelle Organic Vinaigrette Sesame Tamari - 8.45 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep