Is San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic soybeans

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; users commonly apply it for marinades, dipping sauces, stir-fries, and salad dressings. Reviewers note balanced savory depth, consistent seasoning, and convenient glass packaging; common comments mention versatility in cooking and reliable, concentrated flavor for finishing or mixing into sauces and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)

Check San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading