Is La Tourangelle, Toasted Sesame Oil, 16.9 fl oz (500 ml) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich toasted aroma and pronounced nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for finishing stir-fries, dressings, marinades, and drizzling over noodles or salads. Reviewers cite authentic taste, consistent quality, attractive packaging, and advise sparing use because its concentrated flavor can quickly dominate a dish by some cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Sesame Seed Oil (Sesame), May Contain Trace Amounts Of Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Peanuts, May Contain Trace Amounts Of Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Peanuts

Check La Tourangelle, Toasted Sesame Oil, 16.9 fl oz (500 ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Tourangelle, Toasted Sesame Oil, 16.9 fl oz (500 ml) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayVitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryGarnishing