Is La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz is a highly regarded product among consumers. People love the sauce's great taste and authentic flavor, finding it comparable to homemade sauce. Its mild heat level makes it versatile for use in various dishes like tostadas and enchiladas. One standout characteristic is that the sauce is not overly sweet, which appeals to many individuals. Overall, La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz is a flavorful and satisfying option for those seeking an enjoyable and authentic enchilada sauce experience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz is a highly regarded product among consumers. People love the sauce's great taste and authentic flavor, finding it comparable to homemade sauce. Its mild heat level makes it versatile for use in various dishes like tostadas and enchiladas. One standout characteristic is that the sauce is not overly sweet, which appeals to many individuals. Overall, La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz is a flavorful and satisfying option for those seeking an enjoyable and authentic enchilada sauce experience.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chiles, Green Tomatoes, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Dry Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Textured Soya Protein (Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soy Protein, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Annatto Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Yeast Extract, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking Agent), Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy
Check La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


