Is La Victoria Green Chile/ Chile Verde Enchilada Sauce 10 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce offers roasted pepper notes and a smooth, slightly chunky, medium-thick consistency that coats fillings easily. Commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, sauce casseroles, or dip chips. Reviewers often cite authentic pepper flavor and convenience, while noting milder heat, occasional canned aftertaste, and variable thickness reports.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce offers roasted pepper notes and a smooth, slightly chunky, medium-thick consistency that coats fillings easily. Commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, sauce casseroles, or dip chips. Reviewers often cite authentic pepper flavor and convenience, while noting milder heat, occasional canned aftertaste, and variable thickness reports.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chiles, Green Tomatoes, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Dry Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Textured Soya Protein (Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soy Protein, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Annatto, Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Yeast Extract, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking Agent), Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy
Check La Victoria Green Chile/ Chile Verde Enchilada Sauce 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Victoria Green Chile/ Chile Verde Enchilada Sauce 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Victoria Green Chile/ Chile Verde Enchilada Sauce 10 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


