Is La Victoria® Medium Suprema® Salsa 16 oz. Jar Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat salsa with a balanced, tangy flavor and a moderately chunky, spoonable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, and a finishing sauce for eggs or grilled dishes. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and heat level that many consider mild to moderate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sante Fe Chiles, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Distilled Vinegar And Garlic

Check La Victoria® Medium Suprema® Salsa 16 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Victoria® Medium Suprema® Salsa 16 oz. Jar is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep