Is La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips crisp to a firm edge while retaining a slightly chewy interior, mimicking traditional bacon texture. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke flavor and convenient crisping; some cite variability in chewiness between batches and seasoning intensity and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Soya Proteins 81%, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Colourants: Anthocyanin, Lycopene, Acidity Corrector: Potassium Acetates

Check La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking